Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA

The protection of personal data of each customer, user or visitor of the e-shop is governed by the present terms and by the provisions of Law 2251/1994 on “Consumer Protection” and in particular the provisions relating to trade from distance and Law 4624/2019 which incorporated the implementing measures of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons against data processing.

The Company undertakes that any collection and processing of your personal data follows the provisions of the legislation on the legal basis of consent or legitimate interest of the company or the execution of a contract, strictly and only for the purposes of providing services or for direct marketing purposes to existing customers or visitors who have expressed interest in a product or service.

Personal data voluntarily provided by users, visitors or customers of this website may be collected by the Company on file, stored and processed for the relevant purpose. Appropriate technical and organizational measures are in place to protect personal data from loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

Users, visitors or customers of the e-shop can access their personal data and carry out any lawful processing they wish.

Under no circumstances shall we sell personal data and share it with third parties for advertising/promotional reasons not related to the Company. Access is only granted to authorized employees, associates and service providers of the Company within the context of their duties. When we share information with third parties on behalf of our Company, we ensure their written compliance with the Company’s privacy policy. We may also share your data with National Authorities if required by applicable law.

Where the transfer of your personal data to third parties (shipping companies) is required for the purpose of processing your order, these are subject to control by the National Telecommunications and Post Commission.

For any transaction with this Website, the disclosure of your personal information, such as your name, address, contact details and payment details is a prerequisite. In order to navigate our online store, it is not necessary to disclose your personal data unless you wish to make use of further services such as using the messaging service to send a message to our company as you will be asked for your contact information.

This online store opposes the collection of personal data of minors. The submission of personal data by minors is directly deleted from the e-shop archive. Access to the online store is only possible with the consent of parents.

Each user/visitor guarantees the accuracy and authenticity of the personal data that concerns him/her and which he/she submits to our e-shop, as well as his/her right to submit such data.

SECURITY

The company recognizes the importance of the security of your personal data and makes every effort, with the most modern and advanced security methods for protecting your personal data. However, users, visitors or customers of the online store should be aware that their personal data protection (password protection) and safe navigation of the online store also depend on them.

COOKIES

Like any website, our online store uses cookies to provide the necessary information and services (such as order processing) whenever a user or visitor visits the online store.

Cookies are small alphanumeric files that are transferred on the hard drive of the computer of each customer, user or visitor and are used for improving the functionality of the e-shop as well as to analyze how users browse and use the online store, optimizing its operation. The settings made by the user during his visit to the online store are also saved, which appear automatically on subsequent visits.

Cookies do not pose any risk to the computer of the user, visitor or customer who visits the online store. However, it is possible through the browser settings, if one wishes to be able to delete the already existing cookies on his hard drive, and to choose to reject the installation of new cookies on his computer.

In order to install cookies on the user’s computer, the user’s consent is required which can be revoked at any time.

PROMOTIONAL MESSAGES

The company may use your personal contact information by sending updates about new products or updates for any current offers, either to your e-mail address or via message on your mobile phone. When we share information with third parties working on behalf of our company, we make every effort to ensure their written compliance with the Company’s privacy policy.

For direct marketing purposes and the sending of email newsletters, Hubspot service is used, which may redirect the recipients to the Company’s web site and collect personal data such as their IP address and the pages they visit. Before collecting and processing personal data through the installation of cookies, explicit user consent is required which may be revoked later.

Apart from the above, the company will not disclose your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

You have the right to request access to and retrieve a copy of your data we keep in our file (for example purchase history) as well as the correction or deletion of your personal data through the link . For more information in relation to the protection of your personal data and the exercise of your rights you can contact the data controller at +302316010001 or at the email dpo@perideo.gr

If you have any questions on the legislation regarding your personal data or if you believe that any rights are violated you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority, Leof. Kifissias 1, Athens 11523, tel. 2106475600 or email address www.dpa.gr.

STORAGE LIMITATION

The duration of the retention of the personal data depends on the purpose for which they were collected. General personal data (e.g. Receipts/invoices of payment containing name, address, telephone number, purchase amount, VAT number, bank account, card number, Tax Office) are kept for 5 years after the completion of the purchase with a legal obligation of tax audits. Contact details for direct marketing purposes are kept for 4 years after the purchase or the most recent expression of interest in a product or service of the Company.

The personal data of the e-shop are kept with the consent of the customer until the deletion of the account by himself.

CONTACT THE COMPANY

The company enables customers, users or visitors of the online store to contact the company by phone at +30 2316 0 10001 (E-shop – Customer Service), +30 2310 286426 (Secretariat) +30 2310 286113 (Secretariat), electronically at pr@perideo.gr (E-shop – Customer Service) and secretary@perideo.gr (Secretariat).

X